Follow by Email

Saturday, April 30, 2011


just because i'm working late AND because i'm listening to their album...
since i did this image a LONG time ago...
THANK YOU dear band!

Thursday, April 28, 2011


outside a tent, i was caught on camera and asked to so something i wouldnt normally do.
i felt insecure and nearly vomited but the music was loud enough.

Sunday, April 24, 2011


and then what?
there's still another 5 pages to the story that a finished re that i'll probably post later.. but,i'll take this moment to type about it... SO,.. here's another aspect i thought about.. once the piper takes the children.. what then? to where? why?
if the pied piper tale is a metaphor for losing our youth, something precious, or our innocence, there also has to be a positive side to this. it's not just about the tragedy. AND.. even with interpretations excluded, whatever happens to these kids, they are basically taking responsibility for the adult's actions.. which is not entirely fair to the chilndren, unless the rapture is realy THAT optimistic, like several version of the tale depict the children off to this joyous land of play and happiness... still...
what then? what of it? what does that mean and why does it matter?
well.. at first i thought about going with a more traditional ending... bu in the end, i chose something, that, at least i've never seen before, i hadnt thought about before and was very happy with the result. so...
you'll see it later...
my twist to the pied paper's finally.


AND HERe's where i added another personal twist to the tale of the pied piper.. see.. if i were an adult in this town, and i se children being taken away by this... external force, if you will... i'd DO something about it, not just stand there and watch my children be taken away. SO... i'll justify them b saying that the piper's tune also messed with any grown-up's head and made them blind and temporarily demented. that way, they really CANT do anything to stop the piper from collecting and punishing them.



and it is the music that brings us together. the children are drawn by the tune, the piper call to those who deserve the opportunity to leave the corrupt, the unfair and the greedy self-righteous. STEP AWAY FROM THE FLAWS OF THE GROWN-UPS! he might say.

either that of the tune simply goes " Fa-lka-lalalal--lal lalaa la-la la la-la la!!" hehehe.
yay for music.


yup.. this is where the story get my own spin, as far as visuals go.. i mean, since the whole thing has been pantomime... BUT, here is where i decided to turn the piper into a more... mystical being, since i alot of the interpretations about this pied fellow are metaphorical anyways... yeah, in this part of the tale, as you can see, i kinda went for the whole "goes from beign a dorky typical foreigner piper to a grim reaper.


AND THUS! he returned with his task done, asking for his pay... and they all, at him, laughed.
well... goes to show,..


A WHILE back,i commented on the LATCHKEY STUDIOS blog about how i was drowning rats for a moment. THIS was what i meant. and so much FUN it was at the moment.
i guess i should say how muc i like rodents to begin with.
ANYWAYS...
Fiffel and Mickey. you are grand


well.. uploading pieces by pieces.. tho it's been finsihed for over 3 moths now... my brian is just THAT scattered that some stuff will happen here and then some there, theni'll mention and show it weeks later or vice versa. upside-down and sometimes backwards.

Saturday, April 23, 2011



SO... i'm gonna tell the tale according to how i remember this...
on December of 2010 i went to San Digo's venue "SOMA" (which is a fantastic place for shows) to see the Voodoo Glow Skulls.
one fo the opening bands was this local band called "LEXINGTON FIELD" who i had never known anything aout before. i was... in AWE of their performance and moshed happier than i had in months.

after their performance, i saw some of the band members in the audience, but was too shy to say "HEY! you were awesome up there!" ESPECIALLY their fiddle player, Cami Smith.

the evening went on, the following bands were... pretty dandy and of course, the Voodoo Glow Skulls kicked major awesomeness.
pretty much, the night was grand.

When i returned to LA, a few days later, i just had to do a fun fanart sketch fo this new discovery. it was a fun sketch to do and i figured... why not... send them the sketch with no...major plans, other than to say "thank you for the music and the moments".

a few days later, lead singer and guitarist, Beau Gray replied with positive comments on the sketch. obviously, i was psyched. not too later, again... he asked for some more pieces for their on-coming album... i had no words, other than to dork out like a little kid for how, some awesome band had just commissioned me to album art. LITERALLY... a dream come true. immediately, i began working on it and after joy, feedback, comments and GREAT COMMUNICATION... the final results can now be seen in their new album "old dirt road".

Ok.. i'm gonna dork out for a moment here and blame it on the wine, BUT.... today, i received my very own copies of the album in the mail, and... i couldnt help to wanna show it around, because... i'm SO proud to have been involved with these musicians. AND goes to show... dreams DO come true.
i DO hope this is only the beginning of something wider, bigger and amazing.

THANK YOU SO MUCH! Lexington Field for your belief, trust and positivity.

www.lexingtonfield.com is where you can find them and they're also on FACEBOOK and MYSPACE.

well... that's the tale from my perspective... i wonder what they saw...

WHAT A FANTASTIC saturday. seriously, just like...
i'm still in the mid process of inking a page, but, for some reason.. friends take the cake on this one..

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Sunday, April 17, 2011

more magical than that.
WOW... ehm.. well... where to start...
i just got back from the Coachella Festival in Indio... and i gotta say...WOW...
EVERYTHING there.. and i mean EVERYTHING... was amazing.
not my first Coachella.. and probably wont be my last.. BUT...
EVERYTHING was amazing...
from the very get go, i went with a NOW-new friend, since we hadnt met prior tot he festival, but i think i new friendship has started. at first we didnt know where we were gonna park, let a lone sleep for the evenings, but she solved it with her mad social skills and found a parking pass at an affordable price. SECONDLY... a camp site. met new folks there and what-nots...
FRIDAY WAS FABULOUS!
i got a lot of good ideas and decent sketches out of it, which i will post later, so...
YEAH, i discovered bands i've never heard of before and was DAMN pleased about it. like NEW PANTS, TAME IMPALA and of course, i got to see bands i REALLY wanted to exist near of...
moving units, omar rodriguez lopez (WITH zedric on mic...), interpol, black keys, crystal castles, WHICH WERE AMAZING in there performance.. just the way that gal approaches the crowd.. SO intense and energetic. SUCH A good show. then ciafanes an to top it off.. flogging molly...
oy....
WHAT A DAY in the burning sun and bliss of tunes...
BUT.. Saturday was EVER BETTER!!!!!!!
glad i discovered Joy Formidable, ipo (in the music institute tent), trampled by tourtles, Bomba Estereo was really cool, but the cake of the day was Gogol Bordello... EXACTLY what i wanted/needed/HAD TO listen and jump around to.
after that, the run-around occured, where i leaped from stage to stage listening to Cage the elephant (after some food, of course), Yelle, ELbow, Laidback luke, the new pronographers, Bright eyes, the kills , one day as a lion and mumford and sons... 5 ridiculous hours of running from stage to stage, listening a for 20-30 minutes at t he time and then switching...
SO grand...
then, more water, as the animal collective played and were followed by the arcade Fire, where i nealy cried of joy, bliss, excitement and smiles. YOUTTUBE that show to see happiness and on hell of a light show.