Follow by Email

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

happy end of may...


and a big "HI!!" to the epiphone brand... because last night i plucked my dot studio and i felt like saying thank you to the company responsible for creating the guitar i now own.
AND of course, at some point last night i had a bit of extra time to do this doodle, so.. here it is...

Thursday, May 26, 2011

just typing a note....


as a reminder to keep posting, even if i cant post the "newest" thing i've bee working on, cus either it's not finished or... cant post it... HERE'S a POST
for posting's sake...
HI THURSDAY!!

(this was colored by Lauren affe who has a really awesome blog! and is a great artist.

Monday, May 23, 2011

ronin and the outlaw


my friend Mike who lives in Portland asked for this drawing and has been very patient and understanding. i hope he liked it as much as i enjoyed working on it.
better late than never, right?

Friday, May 20, 2011

working with jim...


this has been a pretty fun experience all around. we met thanks to the Latchkey studio, which may be found on their blog, the latchkey studio on a blogspot.com

(THANKS EMILY!!)
and jim and i got some talking and got to know eachother a bit and stuff...
ANYWAYS, he's a rad dude and has a twitter at doloresdarling and this is his e-book...

http://www.smashwords.com/books/view/60946

SUPPORT!

http://www.kickstarter.com/projects/339078531/exedia-nation-the-first-usc-thesis-film-in-3d?ref=live

thumbnails




there's a man by the name of Jim Stroud who resides in Atlanta who is writing and has asked for some possible illustrations...
these were some ideas...

Saturday, May 14, 2011




a colored sample for the Exidia Nation short film by Tyrell

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

hard work pays



since august, i was helping a friend create a comic for her senior high-school project. by the time that she was done, i was happy to read in her imagery that she had been learning a lot and taking influences from the books she got a hold of. she also experimented with a lot fo different materials and techniques such as papers, brushes, nibs, pens and whiteout.
her ashcan looks REALLY cool. i do really hope she's as proud as she should be with her result.

HERE:S TO YOUNG COMICS!!!
VIVA LA YOUTH!!


Yeah.. some mornings are kinda like that...

a discovered band...


it's been only about a couple of months or so since i discovered this band thanks to a young and AWESOME friend.
they are an instrumental digi-pscyhodelic duo who dont seem to be interested in turning down the energy. constant beat changing, frantic and no too heavy on the amount of instruments. these guys speak REALLY well for the post-modern genre and maintain a curiosity for fresh ears.

http://www.giraffesgiraffes.com/

they are just DAMN good!

Friday, May 6, 2011

tales...


for a while now, i've been telling this never ending story to a group of children in my work area.
yesterday, the story came toa point where i made up a character...
and this is it.
the never ending tale is a simple premise: 3 girls go to the graveyard one night and encounter all these "generic horror story" kinda stuff... AND it's all improv. Well, this character i made up yesterday, i thought was inda cool, so... TA-DAH!! the giant Cyclopes with multiple personalities ( due to the dead bodies from the graveyard) that hides under the ground.

Thursday, May 5, 2011


whether it's my obsession with music, love for jamie hewlett or whatever else... there's something about this drawing that... i actually kinda wanna keep...

i thought it was gonna be a regular wednesday, yesterday, when to my surprise, i was presented with wonderful thoughts.
some days are just... too beautiful.

so, i gave the conceptualizers of such thoughts this little token.
i'm ever so grateful.

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

NATIVE JUNE


a band i wish i'd continue to follow...

cus when i saw them perform, i very much enjoyed them...
then i sent them this...

VERY old pages i bumped into...





so, this was a two page comic i made about a sax player who decides to incrust the instrument into his body so he's always playing...